Privacy Policy

Last updated: 25/05/2018

This statement explains how the Cambridge University Light Entertainment Society (“we”, “us” and “our”) handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to our operations and activities.

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website.

The controller for your personal information is the Cambridge University Light Entertainment Society. The person responsible for data protection within our society is the President who can be contacted at soc-cules-committee@lists.cam.ac.uk.

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Maintaining your contact details.
  • Managing complaints made to us.
  • Managing society alumni relations.

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, which you give at the point you become a member of the society or register your interest and which you can withdraw at any time, including by resigning your membership.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it, and usually not after your membership ceases.

How we share your personal information

  • Personal information is not shared outside of the society and its members.
  • We share some of your personal information with performance venues if this is required for our performances.
  • We use University IT facilities to store electronic copies of personal information.

We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with the University or a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety). Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).